In re: Death Row Records, Inc.
[…] As a result, 19 the Controller contends that the Trustee’s only recourse, if he 20 was unhappy with the Controller’s decision, was to file an action 21 in California state court. If the Controller’s rejection of the 22 Debtor’s claims was based on state law, the Controller’s argument 23 might be persuasive. However, once a dispute arises about 24 6 25 Section 106(a)(4) provides: “The enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall 26 be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to 27 such governmental unit and, in the case of a money judgment against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a judgment 28 rendered by a district court of the United States.” 17 1 whether property is property of a bankruptcy estate, exclusive 2 jurisdiction to resolve that question lies with the federal 3 courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(e); In re Wash. Mut., Inc., 461 B.R. 4 200, 217 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011); Brown v. Fox Broad. Co., (In re 5 Cox), 433 B.R. 911, 919 (Bankr.