In re: Death Row Records, Inc.
[…] 15   law.
16          The Controller contends that because the Trustee made a
17   claim under the UPL, he acknowledged that he was bound to comply
18   with the UPL’s requirements regarding that claim.    As a result,
19   the Controller contends that the Trustee’s only recourse, if he
20   was unhappy with the Controller’s decision, was to file an action
21   in California state court.   If the Controller’s rejection of the
22   Debtor’s claims was based on state law, the Controller’s argument
23   might be persuasive.   However, once a dispute arises about
24
            6
25          Section 106(a)(4) provides: “The enforcement of any such
     order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall
26   be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to
27   such governmental unit and, in the case of a money judgment
     against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a judgment
28   rendered by a district court of the United States.”

                                      17
 1   whether property is property of a bankruptcy estate, exclusive
 2   jurisdiction to resolve that question lies with the federal
 3   courts.   28 U.S.C. § 1334(e); In re Wash. Mut., Inc., 461 B.R.
 4   200, 217 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011); Brown v.