1 ORDERED PUBLISHED FEB 23 2012
[…] 19 The issue of whether a plan is feasible is one of fact,
20 which we review under the clearly erroneous standard. Sherman v.
21 Harbin (In re Harbin), 486 F.3d 510, 517 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing
22 Pizza of Haw., Inc. v. Shakey’s, Inc. (In re Pizza of Haw.,
23 Inc.), 761 F.2d 1374, 1377 (9th Cir. 1985)).
24 ///
25 ///
26 ///
27 ///
28 ///
17
1 V. DISCUSSION
2 A. In re Johnston supports the bankruptcy court’s holding that
a third-party source for recovery on a creditor’s unsecured
3 claim is a factor the court can consider when determining
whether claims are substantially similar under § 1122(a).
4
5 1. Section 1122(a) and governing law.
6 Classification of claims is governed by § 1122(a), which
7 provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a
8 particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially
9 similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” The
10 Code does not expressly state whether a plan must classify
11 similar claims together. However, § 1122(a) mandates that
12 dissimilar claims cannot be placed into the same class. The
13 bankruptcy court has broad discretion in classifying claims under
14 § 1122(a).