12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 10 In their supplemental brief, Debtors contended that the
11 Inherited IRA was exempt under § 522(b)(3)(C) and In re Tabor,
12 433 B.R. 469 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2010), aff’d, 10-CV-1580 (M.D. Pa.
13 Dec. 2, 2010). Debtors argued that Tabor correctly observed
14 Congress’ intent to increase protections afforded debtors for
15 retirement funds with the addition of §§ 522(b)(3)(C),
16 522(b)(4)(C), and 522(d)(12) to the Code in 2005. Now, debtors
17 in opt-out states like Arizona could apply federal exemptions to
18 IRAs, which also included “trustee-to-trustee” accounts such as
19
20 3
A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) provides, in relevant part:
21 B. Any money or other assets payable to a participant in
22 or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant
or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § 401(a),
23 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 . . . of the United
States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, . .
24 . is exempt from all claims of creditors of the
beneficiary or participant.
25
4
26 Section 522(b)(3)(C) provides that a debtor may exempt
from property of the estate “retirement funds to the extent that
27 those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from
taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a)
28 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”
-3-