In re: Lashauna Coleman
[…] submitted in support of her motion for summary 2 judgment (and the FAAC) is the same evidence she presented before 3 the District Court in Case 2692. 4 Accordingly, the bankruptcy court did not err in determining 5 that Coleman’s claims raised in her FAAC were barred on the 6 grounds of claim preclusion. 7 B. The bankruptcy court did not err when it alternatively determined that Coleman’s claims were time barred by 8 A.R.S. § 33-811(C). 9 Alternatively, the bankruptcy court determined that even if 10 claim preclusion did not apply to Coleman’s claims, they were 11 nonetheless barred by A.R.S. § 33-811(C). We agree. 12 Subsection (C) was added to A.R.S. § 33-811 in 2002. It 13 states: 14 The trustor, its successors or assigns, . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an 15 action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of 16 civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the 17 schedule date of the sale. 18 The record reveals that although Coleman filed her first case in 19 District Court (Case 2403) prior to the trustee’s sale, which it 20 dismissed sua sponte without prejudice for failing to comply with 21 FRCP 8, Coleman never filed an amended complaint, and a