FEB 03 2012
[…] 17 to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of
the obligation. . . .
18
19 The statute is not ambiguous. Appellee’s obligation to pay
20 appellant $12,000 was discharged when the cashier’s check for that
21 amount was delivered to the appellant in May of 2007. Upon
22 delivery of the cashier’s check, the appellant had no further claim
23 against the appellee. The appellant did not produce any evidence
24 which created a material issue of fact. The proof of claim filed
25 by appellant was properly disallowed.
26 Appellant also based the proof of claim upon ARS § 12-671
27 which provides:
28 A person who, for himself or for another, with intent to
defraud, makes, draws, utters or delivers to another
-7-
1 person or persons a check or draft on a bank or
depositary for payment of money, knowing at the time of
2 such making, drawing, uttering or delivery, that he or
his principal does not have an account or does not have
3 sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank or
depositary to meet the check or draft in full upon
4 presentation, shall be liable to the holder of such check
or draft for twice the amount of such check or draft or
5 fifty dollars, whichever is greater, together with costs
and reasonable attorney's fees as allowed by the court on
6 the basis of time and effort expended by such attorney on
behalf of plaintiff.
7
8 The bankruptcy court found the statute inapplicable to appellee as
9 the cashier’s check was drawn upon the account of the issuing bank.
10 Further, the appellant was unable to establish that at the time of
11 presentment, the appellee lacked sufficient funds in its account.