FEB 03 2012
[…] 3 the bankruptcy court. The cashier’s check was drawn, not from the
4 account of the appellee, but from an account of the issuing bank.
5 ARS § 47-3104(G) defines a cashier’s check as a draft with
6 respect to which the drawer and the drawee are the same bank or
7 branches of the same bank. The court determined that the
8 instrument constituted a cashier’s check drawn upon the account of
9 the issuing bank and the evidence supports that conclusion. ARS
10 § 47-3104(G). ARS §§ 47-1101, et seq., contains Arizona’s
11 enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code. ARS § 47-3310
12 establishes the relationship between checks and the underlying
13 obligations for which the check is issued. Subpart (A) of that
14 statute reads in part:
15 A. Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check,
cashier's check or teller's check is taken for an
16 obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same
extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal
17 to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of
the obligation. . . .
18
19 The statute is not ambiguous. Appellee’s obligation to pay
20 appellant $12,000 was discharged when the cashier’s check for that