In re: Stephen Law
[…] Therefore, Law’s 7 argument regarding service lacks merit.8 8 C. Compliance With §§ 326(a) and 330(a) 9 Law asserts that the compensation awarded to the Trustee did 10 not comply with the statutes governing trustee compensation, 11 namely § 326(a) and § 330(a). The Panel will address each of 12 these statutes in turn. 13 1. § 326(a) 14 Section 326(a) sets a maximum amount, or cap, on fees that 15 may be awarded on account of a chapter 7 trustee’s services in a 16 chapter 7 case. As provided in § 326(a): 17 In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title 18 of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 19 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of 20 $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable 21 compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or 22 turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in 23 8 Law also claims that the Trustee and his professionals were 24 required to give 120 days advance notice of the hearing on their 25 fee applications.