In re: The Marshall Group, LLC
[…] Corp. v. Pardee 3 (In re Pardee), 193 F.3d 1083, 1087 (9th Cir. 1999). Therefore, 4 even if we could fashion effective relief, it would be 5 inequitable to do so under these circumstances. 6 In sum, upon consideration of the principles of both 7 constitutional and equitable mootness, we conclude that this 8 appeal is moot and should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. 9 B. The Merits 10 Even if this appeal were not moot, we affirm the bankruptcy 11 court’s decision on the merits. 12 Absent an appeal, the parameters for revocation of a plan 13 are circumscribed by § 1144 which provides: 14 On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of 15 confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order 16 was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall- 17 (1) contain such provisions as are necessary to 18 protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and 19 (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor. 20 Section 1144 makes clear that “[t]he sole permissible basis [for 21 revocation] is fraud that is complained of within 180 days. If 22 there is no fraud, the order cannot be revoked.”15 Official 23 Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. Michelson (In re Michelson), 24 141 B.R. 715, 723 (Bankr.