OCT 12 2011
[…] 12 under the statute.17
13 In reality, debtor’s offset argument is a bit of a red
14 herring. It was unnecessary for the court to resolve whether
15 debtor was entitled to offset its postpetition rent owed to CIC
16 against CIC’s alleged wrongful collection of prepetition rents
17 from Tony Honda before granting CIC’s Administrative Rent
18 Motion. CIC’s administrative rent claim was far greater than
19 what debtor had in its account.18 Debtor sought a credit or
20
21 17
The bankruptcy court’s May 27, 2010 Memorandum Decision
22 does not discuss § 553. Debtor may have been able to rely on
§ 558 which provides that “[t]he estate shall have the benefit of
23 any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other
than the estate . . . .” However, nowhere did debtor provide any
24
authority that it had setoff rights under state law. See In re
25 PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51, 54 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002) (holding that “a
right to setoff must be established under state law so that the