Filed 12/3/14 P. v. Lopez CA6
[…] object to the court’s answers. We need not consider these issues, because we find the
court’s answers to the jury’s questions were proper in this case.
5
The trial court responded as follows: “It is up to the jury alone to decide what
happened, and to apply the law as I instruct you to the facts as you find them. I refer you
to CALCRIM 875, which defines the legal elements of the crime of assault with a deadly
weapon.”
The duty of a trial judge to answer the jury’s questions during deliberations is set
forth in section 1138 provides in relevant part: “After the jury have retired for
deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they
must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the
information required must be given . . . .”
Our Supreme Court discussed the trial court’s duty under section 1138 in People v.
Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97, stating: “The court has a primary duty to help the
jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean