In re: In the Matter of the Complaint of RLB CONTRACTING,
[…] value of the dredge. The court therefore granted the Butlers’ motion for
summary judgment and dismissed RLB’s action as time-barred. Reviewing the
district court’s ruling de novo, we affirm.
I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
A. Fishing boat accident
On July 1, 2011, the Vessel was engaged in dredging operations near
Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas. A fishing boat carrying Mark Butler,
his son Joseph Sigle, Sigle’s son B.S., and Butler’s daughter S.B., collided with
a floating dredge pipe associated with the Vessel. All occupants of the fishing
1 See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (2013) (“The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a
district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action
must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.”).
Case: 14-40326 Document: 00512856802 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/03/2014
No. 14-40326
boat were thrown overboard, suffering various physical injuries, and S.B. was
killed. The Butlers contend that the dredge pipe was inadequately marked