Blacktop Industries v. Robert Wolfe
[…] Mr. Wolfe maintains that the Board of Review correctly found that West Virginia law does not bar a claim for post-traumatic stress disorder. Mr. Wolfe further maintains that the undisputed evidence clearly establishes that he suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder as a direct result of the traumatic motor vehicle accident that occurred in the course of his employment as a truck driver. The Office of Judges concluded that Mr. Wolfe’s application for benefits was barred pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1f (1993) which prohibits claims for an injury “solely caused by nonphysical means and which did not result in any physical injury or disease to the person claiming benefits.” The Office of Judges found that it was uncontested that Mr. Wolfe was involved in a motor vehicle accident while working and received multiple abrasions on his back and shoulder.