IN RE: THE CARROLL COUNTY 2013 TAX SALE
[…] Sec-
tion 31 generally authorizes the municipality to bring a civil action to collect delinquent sewer
fees. Ind. Code § 36-9-23-31 (2012). Section 32 provides that sewer fees assessed against real
property under Chapter 23 "constitute a lien against the property assessed," which lien is superior
to "all other liens except tax liens." Ind. Code § 36-9-23-32(a) (2012). Section 33 provides that
delinquent fees, penalties, and charges shall be collected by the county treasurer "in the same
way that delinquent property taxes are collected." Ind. Code § 36-9-23-33(i) (2012). Finally,
Section 34 authorizes municipal sewer works to "foreclose a lien established by this chapter in
order to collect fees and penalties." Ind. Code § 36-9-23-34(a) (2012). In summary, these four
sections of Chapter 23 explain how a municipality—and by reference under Indiana Code sec-
tion 13-26-14-4, a regional sewer district—may collect unpaid and delinquent sewer bills. Sec-