MatterofMonahanvFoundersPavilion,Inc.
[…] not perfected, and the WCLJ's supplemental decision was appealed
to the Board.
                              -3-                517975

[1954]). During the time that an appeal is pending regarding the
lump-sum payment, the carrier is not required to pay the amount
so long as it is – as here – making timely payments to the
claimant as compensation becomes due (see Workers' Compensation
Law § 23; Matter of Appley v American Food, 82 AD3d 1563, 1564
[2011]). However, if the carrier ultimately loses its appeal and
the award directing payment into the ATF is affirmed, Workers'
Compensation Law § 27 (4) provides for payment of the lump sum
"as of the effective date of the original award" plus interest,
and adds that "[t]he foregoing provision shall apply in the event
of such review or appeal regardless of whether the widow or
widower or other parties in interest have died or the widow or
widower remarried subsequent to the date as of which the present
value of the original award was computed" (emphasis added). The
language of the statute is consistent with the conclusion that,
if the carrier's appeal is unsuccessful, then the obligation to
pay a lump sum into the ATF remains in effect as of the date that
payment was directed regardless of whether the claimant died