State of New York
[…] conditions for such an order, then issued an order with certain
conditions. The DA appeals.
Supreme Court was required to issue a furlough order and
did not abuse its discretion as to the terms and conditions of
that order. A furlough order is defined as "an order directing
[petitioner] to allow a defendant in confinement pursuant to a
commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to
temporarily leave the facility for a period not exceeding [14]
days, either with or without the constant supervision of one or
more employees of the facility" (CPL 330.20 [1] [k]). The
relevant provision for the application and issuance of a furlough
order reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[Petitioner] may apply for a furlough
order, pursuant to this subdivision, when
a defendant is in his [or her] custody
pursuant to a commitment order,
recommitment order, or retention order and
-3- 516448
[petitioner] is of the view that,
consistent with the public safety and
welfare of the community and the
defendant, the clinical condition of the
defendant warrants a granting of the
privileges authorized by a furlough order.
. . . If the court finds that the
issuance of a furlough order is consistent
with the public safety and welfare of the
community and the defendant, and that the
clinical condition of the defendant
warrants a granting of the privileges
authorized by a furlough order, the court
must grant the application and issue a
furlough order containing any terms and
conditions that the court deems necessary
or appropriate" (CPL 330.20 [10]).
As an initial matter, we must address the standard of
review relevant to a CPL 330.20 (10) furlough order. The
Legislature specified that the DA has the burden on an initial
hearing seeking a commitment order (see CPL 330.20 [6]). If