2 SMITH v. OPM
[…] 1284 (Fed. Cir. 1991). For FERS requirements, see 5
U.S.C. §§ 8422(a)(1), 8410, 8442(c)(1), 8442(b)(1); see also
5 C.F.R. §§ 843.306–308, 843.311(a), 843.309(a), 843.310.
4 SMITH v. OPM
service in the Merchant Marine is not covered by the
CSRS or the FERS. 2 While some mariners in the Mer-
chant Marine appointed by the United States during
wartime may have received retirement credit under the
CSRS prior to March 24, 1943, see id., Congress excluded
appointed Merchant Marine service from such coverage
on March 24, 1943. See Pub. L. No. 78-17, 57 Stat. 45
(codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 1291) (“[B]ecause of the
temporary wartime character of their employ-
ment . . . [mariners] shall not be considered as officers or
employees of the United States for the purposes of . . . the
Civil Service Retirement Act . . . .”). The FERS covers,
with some exceptions, service covered by the CSRS. Bain
v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 978 F.2d 1227, 1229 (Fed. Cir.
1992).
Certain service in the Merchant Marine may be con-
sidered in computing annuities or benefits under the