State v. Gonzalez
[…] binding precedent in Arizona. See State v. Smyers, 207 Ariz. 314, 318 n.4 ¶
15, 86 P.3d 370, 374 n.4 (2004). Gonzalez also argues Jones is distinguishable
because, “[u]nder the single impulse doctrine,” Counts 1 and 2 merge and
he “may be punished only once.” Gonzalez, however, cites no Arizona case


                                      6
                          STATE v. GONZALEZ
                           Decision of the Court

law applying the “single impulse doctrine.” Moreover, the separate
offenses each requires proof of facts not required for the other. See A.R.S. §
13-1405(A), (B) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by
intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual
contact with any person who is,” as applicable here, “under fifteen years of
age”); A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3) (“A person commits kidnapping by knowingly
restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical
injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the
commission of a felony”).