Morales v. Zenith Ins. Co., 714 F.3d 1220, 1234 (11th Cir. 2013).
[…] Lawns’ negligence caused Morales’ death and therefore plainly implicated
workers’ compensation exclusivity—“the affirmative defense of workers
compensation immunity [did not] appear[] on the face of Wright’s civil
complaint.” Id. at 242 n.3. Instead, as the Fourth District explained, Wright
alleged that his injuries were the result of a fellow employee’s gross negligence,
for which his employer was vicariously liable. Id. at 241. This allegation
-8-
implicated a statutory exception to workers’ compensation immunity and allowed
Wright to pursue a civil remedy. See generally § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (“[F]ellow-
employee immunities shall not be applicable to an employee who acts, with respect
to a fellow employee, . . . with gross negligence when such acts result in injury or
death[.]”); see also Wright, 823 So. 2d at 243 (“Whether [Wright’s co-worker] is
an insured under the policy and whether the intentional tort exclusion applies are
issues remaining to be determined.”). In other words, unlike the estate’s