Ramsey v. Henderson
[…] an   agency    EEO   counselor    within        45    days     of   the   alleged

discriminatory conduct requesting informal counseling.5                      Ramsey

filed    her   informal    counseling       request   on     January   26,   1999.

Accordingly, the actionable period was from December 12 through

December 17, 1998.        The only actionable incidents which occurred

during this time were on December 16 and again on December 17, 1998

when Ramsey ultimately left the USPS. All other alleged conduct by



     5
      29 C.F.R. §1614.105 provides: Aggrieved persons who believe
they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult a
Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to
informally resolve the matter. An aggrieved person must initiate
contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory.


                                        8
Ramsey can only be considered as relevant background conduct to

determine whether the harassment was sufficiently severe so as to

cause an abusive work environment.

       The December 16, 1998 incident arose between Ramsey and her

co-worker Mr.