Revised May 20, 2002
[…] procedures before filing a Title VII suit. The first step in
filing an EEOC complaint is that an aggrieved employee must contact
an agency EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged
discriminatory conduct requesting informal counseling.5 Ramsey
filed her informal counseling request on January 26, 1999.
Accordingly, the actionable period was from December 12 through
December 17, 1998. The only actionable incidents which occurred
during this time were on December 16 and again on December 17, 1998
when Ramsey ultimately left the USPS. All other alleged conduct by
5
29 C.F.R. §1614.105 provides: Aggrieved persons who believe
they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult a
Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to
informally resolve the matter. An aggrieved person must initiate
contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory.
8
Ramsey can only be considered as relevant background conduct to
determine whether the harassment was sufficiently severe so as to
cause an abusive work environment.
The December 16, 1998 incident arose between Ramsey and her
co-worker Mr. Marioneaux. Prior to this incident there were no