IN RE: CAY CLUBS. No. 58176
[…] Island Garden Ctr. of Nassau, Inc., 269
N.Y.S.2d 231, 236 (Dist. Ct. 1966) (concluding that the rules that apply to
partnerships, including partnership by estoppel, apply to joint ventures),
aff'd sub nom. C.J. Zonneveld & Sons, Inc. v. Island Garden Ctr., Inc., 280
N.Y.S.2d 34, 34 (App. Term 1967); Allan Constr. Co. v. Parker Bros. & Co.,
535 S.W.2d 751, 754-55 (Tex. Civ. App. 1976) (applying partnership by
estoppel to conclude that a party was liable as a joint venturer). Likewise,
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1947A
we conclude that the partnership-by-estoppel doctrine, as defined by NRS
87.160(1), applies where the subject of the representation is a joint
venture rather than a partnership.
The term "consents" in NRS 87.160(1)
Partnership by estoppel may arise where a party, "by words
spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself or herself, or consents
to another representing him or her to any one, as a partner. . . with one or
more persons not actual partners." NRS 87.160(1). As to the term
"consents," the parties disagree over the extent to which NRS 87.160(1)
requires a manifestation of consent. Whereas Aeder and the JDI entities
argue as though the statute requires an explicit communication of consent,