Com. v. Shenk, K.
[…] twenty-four counts of possession of child pornography. Prior to these two

sets of charges being leveled, Appellant had entered a guilty plea to two sex

offenses that transpired on different dates.    However, the guilty plea and

____________________________________________


1
    The terroristic threats charge was dismissed at a preliminary hearing.
J-S73013-14


sentencing for those crimes occurred on the same date.         Based on these

prior convictions, Appellant was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence

under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2.2


____________________________________________


2
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2 provides in full:

       (a) Mandatory sentence.--

       (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
       Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
       (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time
       of the commission of the current offense the person had
       previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
       9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
       Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
       offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
       sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
       confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
       other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court
       shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties
       under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide
       such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be
       sentenced under paragraph (2).

       (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
       current offense previously been convicted of two or more
       offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in
       section 9799.14 or equivalent crimes under the laws of this
       Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of the
       offense or equivalent crimes in another jurisdiction, the person
       shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment,
       notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
       to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or
       otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this
       paragraph shall not be required.

       (b) Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
       mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be
       sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -2-
J-S73013-14


                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

      minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating