J-S60026-14
[…] In the Court of Common Pleas of Montour/Columbia Counties
Montour County Criminal Division at No: CP-47-SA-0000003-2013
BEFORE: OTT, STABILE, and JENKINS, JJ.
MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.: FILED DECEMBER 04, 2014
Appellant, Kristi L. Nevel, appeals from the December 16, 2013 order
entered on January 9, 2014 in the Court of Common Pleas of Montour
County dismissing Appellant’s summary appeal and finding her guilty of
disorderly conduct.1 Following review of Appellant’s sufficiency of evidence
challenge, we affirm.
On September 23, 2013, Appellant was cited for disorderly conduct
under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503, which provides, in relevant part: “A person is
guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [s]he: . . . (4)
creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
____________________________________________
1
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4).
J-S60026-14
serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4). For