Filed 12/4/14 P. v. Parker CA3
[…] counts, and . . . I want to emphasize the jury did not indicate they were deadlocked on the
other counts and they did return a verdict of guilty on Count 8. So it has to be presumed
that they had already decided that count at the time that they considered the counts that
they were still unable to reach a verdict on. So we have gone over this thing several
times. There is no point in repeating it again. We have a transcript of it already. There
will be a transcript of it for review by the appellate court.”
16
Analysis
Under section 1140, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged
after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and
rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or
unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily
appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
“[The] determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in
the sound discretion of the trial court. [Citation.] The court must exercise its power,
however, without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury’s independent