People v. Parker CA3
[…] So we have gone over this thing several times. There is no point in repeating it again. We have a transcript of it already. There will be a transcript of it for review by the appellate court.” 16 Analysis Under section 1140, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “[The] determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.