John Yeressian v. Department of the Army
[…] Importantly, the appellant does not have a right to have his appeal referred to a settlement judge. Contrary to the appellant’s assertion on review, the record reflects that the appellant was notified that the record would close 10 calendar days from the date of service of the agency’s reply to the petition for enforcement. See IAF, Tab 2 at 2. Finally, the appellant has no right to a hearing in a compliance matter. Knight v. Department of the Treasury, 113 M.S.P.R. 548, ¶ 16 (2010); see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(a)(3) (“The judge may convene a hearing if one is necessary to resolve matters at issue.”). There is no evidence of administrative judge bias. ¶7 In making a claim of bias or prejudice against an administrative judge, a party must overcome the presumption of honesty and integrity that accompanies administrative adjudicators. Oliver v.