People v. Costello, 2014 IL App (3d) 121001
[…] insufficient because the State presented no evidence that the defendant possessed any firearms
on the date that the warrant was executed and, as such, the State did not present any evidence
that the defendant was capable of complying with the order of protection. Because the
defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence does not question witness credibility
or contest the facts, but rather questions whether the uncontested facts were sufficient to prove
that the defendant violated an order of protection, our review is de novo. People v. Bunch, 207
Ill. 2d 7, 13 (2003).
¶ 11 Section 12-3.4(a) of the Code provides that a person commits violation of an order of
protection if
“(1) He or she knowingly commits an act which was prohibited by a court or fails
to commit an act which was ordered by a court in violation of:
(i) a remedy in a valid order of protection ***, [and]
***
(2) Such violation occurs after the offender has been served notice of the contents
of the order *** or otherwise acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order.”
720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) (West 2010).
“[T]he statute incorporates by reference a trial court’s order as an element of the offense [of
violating an order of protection].” People v. Davit, 366 Ill. App. 3d 522, 527 (2006). The order