In re Q.P., 2014 IL App (3d) 140436
[…] The use of the disjunctive in the Miller court’s definition–“ ‘seizure *** or
arrest’ ”–properly encompasses the distinction between the two terms. (Emphasis added.)
Miller, 253 Ill. App. 3d at 1036 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 101 (6th ed. 1990)). The
broader concept of seizure includes but is not limited to formal arrest. See People v.
Luedemann, 222 Ill. 2d 530 (2006) (discussing arrests, seizures, and other police-citizen
encounters). Had the legislature intended to limit the definition of apprehension to formal
arrest, it simply would have used those words. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/31-4.5 (West 2012) (“A
person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she intentionally or
knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name *** to a peace officer who has[ ] *** lawfully
arrested the person.” (Emphasis added.)).
¶ 21 A seizure occurs “when an officer ‘ “by means of physical force or show of authority, has
in some way restrained the liberty of a citizen.” ’ ” Luedemann, 222 Ill. 2d at 550 (quoting
Florida v.