Bouton v. Bailie, 2014 IL App (3d) 130406
[…] all the provisions of an enactment as a whole.” Santiago, 236 Ill. 2d at 428. Words and phrases
in a statute should be “interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute.” Id.
¶9 The purpose of the Act is to use the disclosure form to provide prospective home buyers
with information about material defects in the home that are known to the seller. Muir v.
Merano, 378 Ill. App. 3d 1103, 1103 (2008); 765 ILCS 77/25(b), (c) (West 2010). The Act also
includes relief for purchasers who are injured by misinformation the seller provides on the
disclosure form. 765 ILCS 77/55 (West 2010).
¶ 10 Section 55 of the Act states in pertinent part:
“A person who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any
provision of this Act or who discloses any information on the Residential Real Property
Disclosure Report that he knows to be false shall be liable in the amount of actual
damages and court costs, and the court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by
the prevailing party.” 765 ILCS 77/55 (West 2010).
¶ 11 Bouton looks to this section for relief regarding the Bailies’ alleged misrepresentations on
the form. While the allegations in his complaint would certainly invoke the relief found in
section 55, section 15 appears to take it away.