James v. National Financial LLC
[…] See New Pennsylvania Notary Public Law (Dec. 5, 2013) (noting that “Pennsylvania notary public practice and procedure will most likely not take effect until 2015.”), available at http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/http;//www.portal.state.pa.us;80/portal/http;/www.portal.stat e.pa.us;80/portal/server.pt/gateway/PTARGS_0_244608_1372259_0_0_18/Preliminary%20web site%20posting%20for%20when%20RULONA%20passes.pdf. Like the current Pennsylvania notary statute, RULONA requires the signer‟s personal presence before a notary. Compare 57 Pa.C.S. § 158.1 (“The officer notarizing the instrument shall know through personal knowledge or have satisfactory evidence that the person appearing before the notary is the person described in and who is executing the instrument.”) with 57 Pa.C.S. Ann. § 306 (“If a notarial act relates to a statement made in or a signature executed on a record, the individual making the statement or executing the signature shall appear personally before the notarial officer.”). 24 the instrument.” 57 Pa.C.S. § 158.1. “Under Pennsylvania