Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The trial
court must not accept a guilty plea unless a sufficient factual basis has been established for
7
the plea. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3(b). “A factual basis exists when there is evidence about
the elements of a crime from which a court could reasonably conclude that the defendant
is guilty. The factual basis of a guilty plea need not be established beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Wilson v. State, 707 N.E.2d 318, 320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (citation and quotation
marks omitted). At the time of Freeman’s offenses, Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3
provided:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
***
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible
or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s
siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the
person to stop;
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as
provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense under subsection (a) is a:
(1) Class D felony if:
(A) the offense is described in subsection (a)(3) and the person uses a
vehicle to commit the offense . . . .
Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a)-(b) (2011).
While Freeman was under oath at the guilty plea hearing, Counsel and Freeman
engaged in the following colloquy:
[Counsel]: DeCarlos, on June 25 of this year, were you in Elkhart County
in the State of Indiana?
Freeman: Yes.