LINDA N. v. WILLIAM N. 607
[…] A trial court has discretion, authority, and jurisdiction to issue
a harassment protection order, even though the petitioner had
filed a petition for a domestic abuse protection order.35
But the legal theory supporting a domestic abuse protection
order is significantly different from the theory underlying a
harassment protection order. As we have already explained, the
former requires proof of “abuse” as specifically defined by the
Legislature. The only definition of that term which could con-
ceivably apply to the facts of the present case is provided by
§ 42-903(1)(b): “Placing, by means of credible threat, another
person in fear of bodily injury.” But the minor child was never
asked whether, nor did she testify that, the text messages sent
31
Mahmood v. Mahud, supra note 1.
32
Id.
33
Id.
34
Id. at 395, 778 N.W.2d at 431.
35
See id.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
LINDA N. v. WILLIAM N. 617
Cite as 289 Neb. 607