LINDA N. v. WILLIAM N. 607
[…] cated statements and conduct that is made by a person
with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to
4
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-924 (Cum. Supp. 2014).
5
Id.
6
§ 42-903(1) (emphasis supplied).
7
§ 42-903(3).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
612 289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
cause the person who is the target of the threat to rea-
sonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or
her family. It is not necessary to prove that the person
making the threat had the intent to actually carry out
the threat.8
In 2012, this statute was amended. The definition of abuse
under § 42-903(1)(b) was changed from “[p]lacing, by physi-
cal menace, another person in fear of imminent bodily injury”9
to “[p]lacing, by means of credible threat, another person in
fear of bodily injury.”10
In Cloeter v. Cloeter,11 the Nebraska Court of Appeals
interpreted the prior version of § 42-903(1)(b) to include
only a narrow definition of abuse. There, an ex-wife sought
a domestic violence protection order against her ex-husband.