PUBLISHED
[…] individual claimants get the benefits to which they are entitled
with the need to protect employees . . . from a contraction in
the total pool of benefits available.”).
A.
However, Congress did not leave the process of balancing
these interests solely to the judgment of plan administrators.
Rather, ERISA imposes on trustees a number of procedural
requirements relevant to the denial of claims. For example,
section 1133 requires plan administrators, where any claim for
benefits under the plan is denied, to set forth “the specific
reasons for such denial.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). In addition,
ERISA requires that plans provide claimants with a “reasonable
opportunity . . . for a full and fair review by the appropriate
11
named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1133(2).
While the primary responsibility for providing medical
proof of disability undoubtedly rests with the claimant, a plan
administrator cannot be willfully blind to medical information
that may confirm the beneficiary’s theory of disability where