PUBLISHED
[…] 431)); see also Pub. Sch. Ret. Sys. v. State St. Bank & Trust
Co., 640 F.3d 821, 830 (8th Cir. 2011) (similar). Here, as in
Ernst, the “plaintiffs fail to come to grips with the fiscal
16
reality that the State’s funding requirement assuredly could
increase if the retirement system were to use its current and
future funding to pay off a judgment against it.” 427 F.3d
at 362 (emphasis added).
Third, the plaintiffs read much into the fact that the
funds and assets of the Retirement System “are not funds of the
State,” S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1310(C), but instead are held “in a
group trust under Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal Revenue
Code,” id. § 9-16-20(C). Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal
Revenue Code requires that group trust funds not be “used for,
or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit
of . . . employees or their beneficiaries in order to qualify
as a group trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(24). While we have
recognized that holding funds in a segregated account apart from
general state funds does “counsel[] against establishing arm-of-