Zephyr Investors v. Silva CA4/1
[…] (See Busick v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 967, 974-975.) And the Silvas were parties to the unlawful detainer action. The fundamental issue in an unlawful detainer proceeding is the plaintiff's right to possession. (See Old National Financial Services, Inc. v. Seibert (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 460, 465.) But where, as here, the unlawful detainer action is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), title is also an issue. This section 8 provides that an unlawful detainer action may be filed "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(3).)