Filed 12/5/14 Zephyr Investors v. Silva CA4/1
[…] the Silvas' time for appeal has passed and there is no indication in the record that the
Silvas timely filed a notice of appeal of that judgment. (See Busick v. Workmen's Comp.
Appeals Bd. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 967, 974-975.) And the Silvas were parties to the unlawful
detainer action.
The fundamental issue in an unlawful detainer proceeding is the plaintiff's right to
possession. (See Old National Financial Services, Inc. v. Seibert (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d
460, 465.) But where, as here, the unlawful detainer action is brought pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), title is also an issue. This section
8
provides that an unlawful detainer action may be filed "[w]here the property has been
sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained
in a deed of trust . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) "Indeed, because the sole basis upon which [Zephyr]
asserted its right to possession of the property was its 'duly perfected' legal title obtained
in the nonjudicial foreclosure sale, the validity of [Zephyr's] title had to be resolved in the