STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] review the language of the statute itself. If the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature
will be presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither
required nor permissible.” Id. Unambiguous language must be enforced as written. People v
Acosta-Baustista, 296 Mich App 404, 407; 821 NW2d 169 (2012). “[N]othing will be read into
a clear and unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as
derived from the language of the statute itself.” Id. at 408 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
2. MCL 768.20
MCL 768.20 requires a defendant to file a notice of alibi defense at least 10 days before
trial. In relevant part, it provides:
-4-
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to
establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time
of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not
less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court
directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his
intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is
known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the names of witnesses to be
called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant's notice
shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to
have been at the time of the alleged offense. [MCL 768.20(1).]
In turn, MCL 768.21 states that “[i]f the defendant fails to file and serve the written
notice prescribed in section 20 . . . , the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for
the purpose of establishing an alibi . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The first sentence of MCL 768.20(1) describes when the prescribed alibi notice must be
filed, namely, “[i]f a defendant . . . proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi
at the time of the alleged offense.” The reference to “testimony” does not distinguish between
testimony offered by a defendant and testimony offered by witnesses other than the defendant.
The second and third sentences describe what type of information an alibi notice “shall” include.