STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court
directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his
intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is
known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the names of witnesses to be
called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant's notice
shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to
have been at the time of the alleged offense. [MCL 768.20(1).]
In turn, MCL 768.21 states that “[i]f the defendant fails to file and serve the written
notice prescribed in section 20 . . . , the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for
the purpose of establishing an alibi . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The first sentence of MCL 768.20(1) describes when the prescribed alibi notice must be
filed, namely, “[i]f a defendant . . . proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi
at the time of the alleged offense.”