In re S.J. CA6
[…] In making a harmless error argument, the People point to the court’s description of the case as “serious,” the severity of the circumstances surrounding S.J.’s possession of the firearm, and the court’s written disposition, which identifies the violation of Penal Code section 29610 as a felony. The record shows that S.J. entered a market armed with a firearm; S.J. ordered the owner to open the register and robbed him at gun point. A nine-millimeter semiautomatic handgun was subsequently found in S.J.’s bedroom underneath a mattress. Section 702 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” In In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199 (Manzy W.), the California Supreme Court concluded that “[t]he language of the provision is unambiguous” and “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.