[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Curtin, 2014-Ohio-5379.]
[…] {¶16} Curtin’s reliance on federal regulations is misplaced. This court, and
others, have recognized that compliance with federal regulations is only required when
the terms of the note and/or mortgage incorporate such regulations or otherwise
mandate that the transaction is subject to them. Martz, 2013-Ohio-4555, at ¶ 13; BAC
Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Taylor, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26423, 2013-Ohio-355, ¶ 14
(cases cited).
{¶17} The provisions relied upon by Curtin were only intended to apply to
mortgages insured through the Department of Housing and Urban Development. 24
C.F.R. 201.50(a) (“[t]he lender shall undertake foreclosure or repossession of the
property securing a Title I loan that is in default only after the lender has serviced the
loan in a timely manner and with diligence in accordance with the requirements of this
part”); 24 C.F.R. 203.500 (“[t]his subpart identifies servicing practices of lending
institutions that HUD considers acceptable for mortgages insured by HUD”).
{¶18} Consistent with this authority, the loan documents in the cases relied upon