[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Curtin, 2014-Ohio-5379.]
[…] Assn. v. Martz, 11th Dist. Portage
No. 2013-P-0028, 2013-Ohio-4555, ¶ 10.
{¶14} In the first assignment of error, Curtin argues that Bank of America failed,
as a matter of law, to demonstrate that “it has satisfied all conditions precedent by
failing to show it complied with the notice of default and notice prior to acceleration
requirements of the mortgage or that it made personal contact with Curtin prior to
initiation of this foreclosure action.” Appellant’s Brief at 9.
{¶15} Curtin relies on notice provisions contained in the Code of Federal
Regulations: 24 C.F.R. 201.50(a) (“[b]efore taking action to accelerate the maturity of
4
the loan, the lender or its agent shall contact the borrower and any co-maker or co-
signer, either in a face-to-face meeting or by telephone, to discuss the reasons for the
default and to seek its cure”) and (b) (“the lender shall provide the borrower with written
notice that the loan is in default and that the loan maturity is to be accelerated * * * by
certified mail”); 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) (“[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face