[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Curtin, 2014-Ohio-5379.]
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9.
{¶15} Curtin relies on notice provisions contained in the Code of Federal
Regulations: 24 C.F.R. 201.50(a) (“[b]efore taking action to accelerate the maturity of
4
the loan, the lender or its agent shall contact the borrower and any co-maker or co-
signer, either in a face-to-face meeting or by telephone, to discuss the reasons for the
default and to seek its cure”) and (b) (“the lender shall provide the borrower with written
notice that the loan is in default and that the loan maturity is to be accelerated * * * by
certified mail”); 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) (“[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting,
before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid”).
{¶16} Curtin’s reliance on federal regulations is misplaced. This court, and
others, have recognized that compliance with federal regulations is only required when
the terms of the note and/or mortgage incorporate such regulations or otherwise
mandate that the transaction is subject to them.