[Cite as State v. Pottorf, 2014-Ohio-5399.]
[…] forth in R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) to determine whether the sentence is "clearly and convincingly
contrary to law." State v. Hensley, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2014-01-011, 2014-Ohio-5012,
¶ 28. "A sentence is not clearly and convincingly contrary to law where the record supports
the trial court's findings under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) and where the trial court considers the
purposes and principles of R.C. 2929.11, as well as the factors listed in R.C. 2929.12,
properly applies postrelease control, and sentences appellant within the permissible statutory
range." Id.
{¶ 27} R.C. 2929.12(C)(4) states:
(C) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that
apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any
other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is
less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense:
-8-
Warren CA2014-03-046
***
(4) There are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender's
conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a
defense.
{¶ 28} Here, the trial court considered the statutory factors and sentenced appellant
within the permissible range. The trial court was informed of appellant's health problems
both during the trial and at the time of sentencing, as well as the fact that appellant had made