2 SPEAR v. MCDONALD
[…] Spear had not shown that
he had a clear and indisputable right to the writ, because
the six-month delay between the Board’s October 22, 2013
remand and the filing of the petition-at-issue was not an
extraordinary delay equivalent to an arbitrary refusal to
act. Id. On July 9, 2014, the Veterans Court granted
Mr. Spear’s motion for a panel decision and adopted the
Veterans Court’s May 21, 2014 decision in full. Spear v.
Gibson, No. 14-1160, 2014 WL 3339603 (Vet. App. Jul. 9,
2014). Mr. Spear appeals.
II
This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions of the
Veterans Court is limited. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We may
review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court
on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or
any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as
to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans]
Court in making the decision.” Id. § 7292(a), (d)(1). But
we do not have jurisdiction to review a challenge to a
factual determination or a challenge to a law or regula-
tion as applied to the facts of a particular case, except to