PUBLISHED
[…] than probative when a defendant is willing to stipulate to a
prior felony conviction within the meaning of § 922(g). 519
U.S. at 185–86. That a defendant’s “felony-convict status”
lacks narrative force is entirely irrelevant to the question of
what criminal act is proscribed by § 922(g). A person, such as
Mills, who has never been convicted of a crime punishable for a
term exceeding one year is factually and legally incapable of
committing the criminal act of being a felon in possession of a
firearm.
28
satisfied the “any of the acts charged” prong of the second
predicate of § 2513.
II.
The third predicate of § 2513 requires Mills to show that
“he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his
own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Because the majority
found that Mills failed to prove the second statutory predicate,
it did not reach this predicate. I would hold that Mills’s
prosecution arose from his own neglect and that he therefore
cannot satisfy the third predicate. 7