PUBLISHED
[…] United States,
10 F.3d 1278, 1283 (7th Cir. 1993)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
III.
In this case, the district court recognized that Mills
satisfied the first predicate but denied the certificate of
innocence on the ground that Mills failed to carry his “rigorous
6
burden” with respect to the third predicate. Mills, 2013 WL
3864304 at *4. We may affirm, however, on the ground that Mills
failed to establish any one of the three predicates. See, e.g.,
United States v. Moore, 709 F.3d 287, 293 (4th Cir. 2013).
Because we conclude that Mills did not satisfy the second § 2513
predicate, we do not reach the question of whether he also
failed to satisfy the third.
The second predicate for a certificate of innocence
mandates that a petitioner allege and prove that he “did not
commit any of the acts charged or [that] his acts, deeds, or
omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense
against the United States, or any State, Territory or the
District of Columbia.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) (emphasis added). 1
Thus, Mills can satisfy the second predicate only by proving
either (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged or (b)
those acts, or related acts, constituted no crime against the
United States, or any State, Territory or the District of
Columbia.
1