PUBLISHED
[…] disagree with the majority’s assertion that the second predicate
permits only “truly innocent” plaintiffs to recover. Although
this construction has appeal as a matter of policy, it is not
supported by the statute’s plain language. Accordingly, I
respectfully dissent.
I.
A.
To bring an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 for damages
following a wrongful conviction, Mills must “allege and prove”
each of three statutory predicates. First, he must show that a
court has “reversed or set aside” his conviction “on the ground
that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.”
28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). Second, he must demonstrate either that he
“did not commit any of the acts charged” (“Predicate 2(a)”) or
that “his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such
charge constituted no offense against the United States or any
State, Territory, or the District of Columbia” (“Predicate
19
2(b)”). Id. And third, he must show that he “did not by
misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.”
Id.
The majority finds that Mills failed to satisfy Predicate
2(a), i.e. the “any of the acts charged” predicate. 1 According