State of Minnesota v. David Lamar Everett, and David Lamar Everett v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] But when a challenged statute does not implicate a fundamental right, appellate courts will hold that it violates substantive due process only if, applying a rational-basis test, the challenger has established that the statute is not reasonably related to a legitimate governmental interest. In re Individual 35W Bridge Litigation, 806 N.W.2d 820, 830 (Minn. 2011). Everett does not identify the specific statute that he challenges. Because he was convicted of refusal to submit to chemical testing and he refers to the “DWI-Refusal Statute” in his brief, we presume he challenges Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012), which states: “Refusal to submit to chemical test crime. It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”