This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] But when a challenged statute does not implicate a fundamental right, appellate courts
will hold that it violates substantive due process only if, applying a rational-basis test, the
challenger has established that the statute is not reasonably related to a legitimate
governmental interest. In re Individual 35W Bridge Litigation, 806 N.W.2d 820, 830
(Minn. 2011).
Everett does not identify the specific statute that he challenges. Because he was
convicted of refusal to submit to chemical testing and he refers to the “DWI-Refusal
Statute” in his brief, we presume he challenges Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012),
which states: “Refusal to submit to chemical test crime. It is a crime for any person to
refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section
169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation
of license).”
Substantively, “the Due Process Clause specially protects those fundamental rights
and liberties which are, objectively, deeply rooted in this Nation’s history and tradition
. . . and implicit in the concept of ordered liberty, such that neither liberty nor justice
6