People v. Valencia CA6
[…] We find the Attorney General’s concession concerning section 2933.1 appropriate. Section 2933.1 provides for a 15 percent limitation on presentence conduct credit under section 4019 for defendants convicted of a violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c). (§ 2933.1, subds. (a), (c); People v. Palacios (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 252, 258 (Palacios).) A violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c) includes a lewd act on a child under section 288. (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(6).) However, section 2933.1 applies only to offenses “committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.” (§ 2933.1, subd. (d).) Section 2933.1 became effective on September 21, 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 713, §§ 1, 2; Palacios, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 256.) In this case, G. testified that the last time defendant molested her was prior to the birth of defendant’s son.