In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] intervention in this case," reasoning that the grandparents played no role in the child's life, nor
had they attempted to locate or contact the child from the time the child was an infant until after
the adoption petition was filed. Id. To qualify for adoption, the grandparents would have had to
have custody of the child for at least six months, the court stated, citing Section 453.080, RSMo.
1994.
20
Chapter 452
Here, within the context of a Chapter 453 adoption case, the trial court allowed
Grandmother to intervene pursuant to a different chapter, 452, specifically Section 452.375. To
determine whether the trial court appropriately allowed the intervention, we first look at the
statute itself. It reads, in relevant part:
5. Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interest of
the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows:
(1) Joint physical and joint legal custody to both parents . . .
(4) Sole custody to either parent; or
(5) Third party custody or visitation:
(a) When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a
custodian, or the welfare of the child requires, and it is in the best interests of the
child, then custody, temporary custody or visitation may be awarded to any other
person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide an
adequate and stable environment for the child. Before the court awards custody,
temporary custody or visitation to a third person under this subdivision, the court
shall make that person a party to the action;
(b) Under the provisions of this subsection, any person may petition the court to
intervene as a party in interest at any time as provided by supreme court rule.
Section 452.375.5.
In Hastings v. Van Black, 831 S.W.2d 214 (Mo. App. W.D. 1992), the court discussed
intervention pursuant to Section 452.375. The court did not allow a child's stepfather to
intervene under the statute as a "party in interest" in the biological parents' dissolution action