In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] However, more recently, in CACH, LLC v. Askew, 358 S.W.3d 58 (Mo. banc 2012), the
Supreme Court clarified that "[c]ourts have a duty to determine if a party has standing prior to
addressing the substantive issues of the case," and that, "[f]or this reason, standing cannot be
waived." Id. at 61. The Court cited Farmer v. Kinder, 89 S.W.3d 447, 451 (Mo. banc 2002), to
support these statements. Farmer states that "[s]tanding is a jurisdictional matter antecedent to
the right to relief." Id. Other post-Webb Court of Appeals decisions have characterized standing
14
Section 210.826 is titled, "Determination of father and child relationship, who may bring action, when action may
be brought, notification to be included with petition, contents." This section is within the Uniform Parentage Act in
Chapter 210 on Child Protection and Reformation.
14
as an aspect of the circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., Higginbotham v.
Higginbotham, 362 S.W.3d 34, 36-37 (Mo. App.