In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] intervene, for visitation, and for further investigation. Petitioners' memorandum included
arguments that the motion to intervene was untimely since the paternity action already was
dismissed, there was no statutory right to intervene, no legally cognizable interest supports
intervention "as of right," and ordering grandparent visitation would constitute unreasonable
interference with the parents' constitutional rights. Evidence was heard on April 11, 2013;
afterward, the court entered its order permitting Grandmother's intervention and ordering
mediation.5
3
Section 211.177 is the statute titled, "Grandparent's right to intervene in action, restrictions, termination," found
within Missouri's revised statutes, Chapter 211, "Juvenile Courts."
4
Section 452.402 is titled "Grandparent's visitation rights, granted, when, terminated, when—guardian ad litem
appointed, when—attorney fees and costs assessed, when." It is found within Chapter 452, "Dissolution of
Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance."
5
Also in April 2013 in St. Louis County Circuit Court, another action was filed involving Mother and M.P.S. in