In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] on March 29, 2013, Grandmother filed her motion to intervene as a third party, for visitation and
for further investigation, pursuant to Section 211.177.12 Grandmother asked for reasonable
visitation with Child pursuant to Section 452.402.13 Petitioners filed a memorandum in
opposition to Grandmother's motion to intervene, for visitation, and for further investigation.
Evidence was heard and, afterward, the court entered its order permitting Grandmother's
intervention and ordering mediation. Secondly, in May 2013, after the GAL filed a cross-
12
Section 211.177 is the statute for "Grandparent's right to intervene in action, restrictions, termination," within
Missouri's revised statutes, Chapter 211 titled "Juvenile Courts."
13
Section 452.402 is titled "Grandparent's visitation rights, granted, when, terminated, when—guardian ad litem
appointed, when—attorney fees and costs assessed, when." It falls within Chapter 452, "Dissolution of Marriage,
Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance."
13
petition for declaration of paternity, custody and visitation, invoking Section 210.826(2)14,