In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] It was clear that Biological
Father was detached from Child; however, the parties stipulated that Child had a positive
relationship with Grandmother and that together, they had "plenty of good times" and "did a lot
of fun stuff." The trial court made findings from the evidence that Grandmother spent
substantial periods of time caring for Child and Grandmother had visitation with Child during the
issue). See Cause No. 13SL-DR02284. M.P.S. was ordered by a court to begin paying Mother child support in
2009. See Cause No. 09SL-DR08543.
6
Section 210.826 is titled, "Determination of father and child relationship, who may bring action, when action may
be brought, notification to be included with petition, contents." This section is within the Uniform Parentage Act in
Chapter 210 on Child Protection and Reformation.
4
times when Child was visiting with Biological Father. Grandmother and Child engaged in a