United States Court of Appeals
[…] April of 2012. Joanna S. reiterated this demand for ten additional
evaluations in a letter to the School Committee dated October 22,
2012.
The School Committee decided not to comply with Joanna
S.'s demands for more evaluations. The School Committee instead
chose to file a "due process complaint" of its own. See id.
§ 300.502(b)(2)(i). The School Committee filed that due process
complaint on October 30, 2012.1 In the complaint, the School
1
A school district has fifteen days to respond to a parent's
demand for an independent evaluation. 21-2-54 R.I. Code R.
§ 300.502(b)(2). Within that time, the school district must either
agree to provide the independent evaluation or "[f]ile a due
process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation
is appropriate." Id. § 300.502(b)(2). Joanna S. contends the
School Committee failed to file this due process complaint on time.
She says the School Committee refused to respond to her oral demand
for independent evaluations and instead insisted she demand them in
writing.