Michael E. Doron, Ph.D. v. Eastern Washington University
[…] Int'l Bhd. ofTeamsters, 462 U.S. 151,164 n.14, 103 S. Ct. 2281, 76 L. Ed. 2d 476 (1983) (quoting Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 177,87 S. Ct. 903,17 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1967)). Michael Doron was a state employee and thus Washington law controlled his relationship with his union. Washington law echoes federal law. RCW 41.56.080, like 29 U.S.C. § 159(a), contains a provision that grants the union the power of exclusive representation. The statute reads: The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative , ... In State ex rei. Washington. Federation ofState Employees, AFL-CIO v. Board of 59 No. 31636-0-III Doron v. Eastern Washington Univ.