Com. v. McCullough, C.
[…] Newman, 99 A.3d at 90. In this case, Appellant received a five-year mandatory minimum sentence as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii). Section 7508 contains a schedule of mandatory sentences that must be imposed on defendants convicted of certain drug crimes based on the amount and type of drugs, and the defendants’ prior drug-trafficking convictions. Appellant received a five-year mandatory minimum sentence, because he was convicted of PWID of between 10 and 100 grams of cocaine, and he had been convicted of a prior drug trafficking offense. Id. Section 7508 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: *** (3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: *** (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in - 13 - J-S54036-14 prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another