that Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
[…] defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional
evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the
evidence, if this section is applicable.
Id. § 7508 (other subsections omitted). In Alleyne, the Supreme Court of
the United States held that any fact triggering a mandatory minimum
sentence is an element of the crime, and must be found by a jury beyond a
reasonable doubt. Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2155. Therefore, § 7508(b),
above, violates Alleyne. See Commonwealth v. Watley, 81 A.3d 108,
117 (Pa. Super. 2013) (en banc) (dicta).
Subsequent to Watley, this Court held that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1,8
which contains identical language as § 7508(b), is facially unconstitutional
____________________________________________
8
Section 9712.1 provided:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a
violation of [35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30)] . . . , when at the time of
the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical
possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 14 -
J-S54036-14
under Alleyne. Newman, 99 A.3d at 97-98. Moreover, the Newman
court found that § 9712.1’s triggering language is inseparable from the
remainder of the statute. Id. at 101-03. This holding essentially voids
§ 9712.1 in all cases.
Following Newman, a panel of this Court found that 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§§ 9712 and 9713,9 which contain identical language as § 9712.1, are
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s
or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled
substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of
at least five years of total confinement.
***
(c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (other subsections omitted).
9
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone
who committed a crime of violence while possessing a “a firearm or a replica
of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional,