that Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
[…] Newman, 99 A.3d at 90.
In this case, Appellant received a five-year mandatory minimum
sentence as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii). Section 7508
contains a schedule of mandatory sentences that must be imposed on
defendants convicted of certain drug crimes based on the amount and type
of drugs, and the defendants’ prior drug-trafficking convictions. Appellant
received a five-year mandatory minimum sentence, because he was
convicted of PWID of between 10 and 100 grams of cocaine, and he had
been convicted of a prior drug trafficking offense. Id.
Section 7508 provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
apply:
***
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section
13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or
identical with any of these substances or is any mixture
containing any of these substances except decocainized
coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do
not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
***
(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at least
ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
- 13 -
J-S54036-14
prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the
time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of