that Appellant’s sentence is illegal under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.
[…] an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (other subsections omitted).
9
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone
who committed a crime of violence while possessing a “a firearm or a replica
of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional,
that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury,
during the commission of the offense.” Section 9713 provided a five-year
mandatory sentence for anyone who committed a crime of violence on or
near public transportation.
- 15 -
J-S54036-14
unconstitutional. Commonwealth v. Valentine, 2014 PA Super 220, 2014
WL 4942256, 2014 Pa. Super. LEXIS 3420 (filed Oct. 3, 2014). In