Com. v. McCullough, C.
[…] The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (other subsections omitted). 9 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone who committed a crime of violence while possessing a “a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense.” Section 9713 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone who committed a crime of violence on or near public transportation. - 15 - J-S54036-14 unconstitutional. Commonwealth v. Valentine, 2014 PA Super 220, 2014 WL 4942256, 2014 Pa. Super. LEXIS 3420 (filed Oct. 3, 2014).