Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] However, because Trooper Salaz did not feel the accident scene—an undulated, dirt
roadway—was a safe place to conduct the tests, he drove Adams to the volunteer fire department
which had a large parking lot, “a safer environment.”
Based on a strong smell of alcohol coming from Adams, Adams’s admitting to consuming
alcohol, and Adams’s performance on the field sobriety tests (the horizontal gaze nystagmus, walk
and turn, and one-leg stand tests), Trooper Salaz concluded that Adams “was not safe to drive”
and placed Adams under arrest for driving while intoxicated. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 49.01(2) (West 2011) (defining intoxicated as “not having the normal use of mental or physical
faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, . . . or any other substance into the body.”).
On cross-examination, Trooper Salaz conceded that he did not see Adams either driving or
wreck the vehicle. He also acknowledged that although he told Adams he was legally obligated
to stay at the scene of the accident because someone was injured and there was over $1,000.00 in