Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] contemplated by the divorce decree, more than double the total amount of the community assets
that were divided at the time of the divorce, regardless of whether she dies before him.” Carroll
further asserts the SBP “provides no immediate benefits to the former spouse and should the former
-5-
04-13-00231-CV
spouse predecease the military member no benefits whatsoever will accrue to the former spouse.
SBP is a contingent annuity with no present value.” 1 Castanon responds that the trial court
properly “substituted a money judgment (as authorized by section 9.010) for a life-insurance policy
that had become an inadequate remedy.”
Section 9.010(a) of the Texas Family Code states that “[i]f a party fails to comply with a
decree of divorce or annulment and delivery of property awarded in the decree is no longer an
adequate remedy, the court may render a money judgment for the damages caused by that failure
to comply.” 2 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.010(a) (West 2006). In the trial court’s 2007 order which
Castanon was seeking to enforce, Carroll was ordered to “deliver to [Castanon] a completed Life
Insurance Application(s) required in order to obtain a One Million Dollar ($1,000,000) death