State of New Hampshire v. Charles Glenn, Jr.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, deciding that the statute of limitations period for all three charges was tolled pursuant to RSA 625:8, VI(b) (2007). In a chambers conference on the fourth day of the jury trial, the court and the parties discussed potential jury instructions. The State proposed that the court instruct the jury that it could “presume the reckless and extreme indifference required for the crime of second degree murder” if the jury found “that the Defendant used a deadly weapon while attempting to commit the crime of robbery.” The State’s instruction was based upon RSA 630:1-b, I(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that the “recklessness and indifference” required to convict a defendant of reckless second degree murder “are presumed if the actor causes the death by the use of a deadly weapon in the commission of, or in an attempt to commit, or in immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any class A felony.” The defendant argued that the presumption instruction violated his constitutional right against double jeopardy.