2014 WI 125
[…] road if the State eliminated that direct access under its police
power and if the landowner retained other access to the public
road. Because the LLC retained indirect access to 118th Avenue
via 74th Place after 118th Avenue was relocated, the DOT argues,
the LLC's damages for the temporary limited easement may not
include damages under § 32.09(6g) for the LLC's loss of direct
access to 118th Avenue.
B. The LLC's Arguments
¶24 The LLC argues that its damages for the temporary
limited easement should include damages under Wis. Stat.
§ 32.09(6g) for the LLC's loss of direct access and proximity to
118th Avenue. The LLC notes that § 32.09 (intro.) states: "In
all matters involving the determination of just compensation in
eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be
followed . . . ." The LLC relies on the language of § 32.09(6g)
to argue that § 32.09(6g) provides the proper method of
calculating the LLC's damages for the temporary limited
easement. Subsection 32.09(6g) states that its method for
determining damages applies "[i]n the case of the taking of an
13