People of Michigan v. Sean Patrick Donovan
[…] Defendant acknowledges that he is not entitled to time served under the jail credit statute. Armisted, 295 Mich App at 50; see, also, MCL 768.7a(2). Defendant has not demonstrated that the failure of the trial court to award him credit for time served violated his due process rights; explicit precedent is to the contrary. Idziak, 484 Mich at 568-570, 572-574; Jackson, 291 Mich App at 650. Affirmed. /s/ Michael J. Riordan /s/ Jane M. Beckering /s/ Mark T. Boonstra 4 These cases, even if they were applicable, are not binding on this Court. MCR 7.215(J)(1). 5 MCL 769.11b states: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing. -7-