People of Michigan v. Chanton Lewin Blackshire
[…] this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”5 1 MCL 750.413. Blackshire was originally charged with carjacking, MCL 750.529a(1), but was only convicted of the lesser offense of UDAA by the jury. 2 MCL 769.12. 3 People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). 4 People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999) (citation omitted). 5 People v Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 150; 841 NW2d 906 (2013). -1- MCL 750.413 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . . Thus, the essential elements of UDAA are: “(1) possession of a vehicle, (2) driving the vehicle away, (3) that the act is done wilfully, and (4) the possession and driving away must be done without authority or permission.”6 Further, “it is well settled that identity is an element of every